All terms began January 1 and end December 31 unless noted.

Attorney

  • William Tucker (R), 1955-1958
  • Ralph Neuzil (D), 1959-1964
    Did not seek re-election in 1964.
  • Daniel Boyle (D), 1965-January 3, 1966
  • Robert W. Jansen (D), January 3, 1966-1970
    Appointed to fill vacancy, January 3, 1966.
    Elected to full term in 1966 general election.
    Did not seek re-election in 1970.
  • Carl Goetz (D), 1971-1974
    Defeated in 1974 Democratic primary.
  • Jack Dooley (D), 1975-1982
    Did not seek re-election in 1982.
  • J. Patrick White (D), 1983-2006
    Did not seek re-election in 2006.
  • Janet Lyness (D), 2007-present

Auditor

  • William Kanak (D), 1955-March 1962
    Died in office.
  • Delores Rogers (D), March 19, 1962 -1976
    Appointed to fill vacancy, subsequently elected.
    Defeated in 1976 Democratic primary, and in 1976 general election as candidate nominated by petition.
  • Tom Slockett (D), 1977-2012
    Defeated in 2012 Democratic primary.
  • Travis Weipert (D), 2013-present

Recorder

  • R.J. (Dick) Jones (R), 1933-July 22, 1965
    Died in office.
  • John O'Neill (D), August 16, 1965- March 31, 1997
    Appointed to fill vacancy, subsequently elected. Resigned March 31, 1997.
  • Deborah Conger (D), April 1, 1997-December 31, 1998
    Appointed April 1, 1997.
    Won special election called by petition for remainder of term, June 3, 1997.
    Did not seek full term in 1998.
  • Kim Painter (D), 1999-present

Sheriff

  • John Welsh, 1896-November 17, 1899
    Elected 1895. Resigned November 17, 1899.
  • Andrew E. Hofer (D) November 17, 1899- 1903
    Appointed November 17, 1899, having already won November 1899 election. Did not seek re-election 1903.
  • Evan Rowland (R), 1904-1910, 1915-1922
    Elected November 1903. Prior to 1908, sheriffs were elected in odd numbered years.
    Did not seek re-election, 1910.
  • Theodore Fautz (D), 1911-14
    Nominated at Democratic Party convention, as no candidate won 35% in 1910 primary.
    Defeated in 1914 Democratic primary.
  • Evan Rowland (R), 1903-1910, 1915-1922
    Did not seek re-election, 1922.
  • James S. Martin (R), 1923-1926
    Nominated at Republican Party convention, as no candidate won 35% in 1926 primary.
    Defeated in 1926 general election.
  • Frank Smith (D), 1926-1930
    Defeated in 1930 Democratic primary.
  • Don McComas (D), 1931-August 15, 1941
    Resigned August 15, 1941.
  • Preston Koser (D), August 15, 1941-1946
    Appointed August 15, 1941, elected 1942.
    Ran unsuccessfully in primary for Board of Supervisors, 1946.
    Later Mayor of Iowa City, 1947-1951.
  • Albert J. Murphy (R), 1947-1964
    Did not seek re-election, 1964.
  • Maynard Schneider (D), 1965-1972
    Nominated at Democratic Party convention, as no candidate won 35% in 1964 primary.
    Defeated in 1972 Democratic primary.
  • Gary Hughes (R), 1973-1988
    Did not seek re-election in 1988.
  • Bob Carpenter (D), 1989-2004
    Did not seek re-election in 2004.
  • Lonny Pulkrabek (D), 2005-2020
    Did not seek re-election in 2020.
  • Brad Kunkel (D), 2021-present
     

Treasurer

  • Clem J. Shay, June 6-Dec. 31, 1940
    Appointed following death of treasurer W.E. Smith.
    Elected to final two months of term, Nov. 1940. Did not seek election to full term.
  • Lumir Jansa (D), 1941-1960
    Did not seek re-election, 1960.
  • Clem Boyle (D), 1961 -June 14, 1965
    Resigned June 14, 1965.
  • Donald Krall (D), July 1, 1965-December 1, 1984
    Appointed to fill vacancy, subsequently elected. Previously served on Board of Supervisors (1961-65).
    Resigned December 1, 1984.
  • Cletus Redlinger (D), December 1, 1984-1998
    Appointed December 1, 1984, subsequently elected. Did not seek re-election in 1998.
  • Tom Kriz (D), 1999-present

History of Johnson County Board of Supervisors

Terms begin January 1 and end December 31 except as indicated. Supervisors listed in order of seniority.

June 2021 - Present

  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Lisa Green-Douglass (D), January 27, 2016-present
  • Royceann Porter (D), December 26, 2018 - present
  • Pat Heiden (D), 2019-present
  • Jon Green (D), June 15, 2021 - present
    Elected to remainder of Rettig's term in June 8, 2021 special election.

2019-April 2021

  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
    Resigned April 18, 2021.
  • Lisa Green-Douglass (D), January 27, 2016-present
  • Royceann Porter (D), December 26, 2018 - present
    Elected to remainder of Friese's term in December 18, 2018 special election.
  • Pat Heiden (D), 2019-present
2017-2018
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
  • Mike Carberry (D), 2015 - 2018
    Defeated in 2018 Democratic primary.
  • Lisa Green-Douglass (D), January 27, 2016-present
  • Kurt Friese (D), 2017-October 26, 2018
    Died in office.

2016

  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
    Did not seek re-election, 2016.
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
  • Mike Carberry (D), 2015 - 2018
  • Lisa Green-Douglass (D), January 27, 2016-present
    Elected to remainder of Neuzil's term in January 19, 2016 special election.

2015

  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015
    Resigned December 20, 2015.
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
  • Mike Carberry (D), 2015 - 2018

2013-2014

  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
  • John Etheredge (R), March 11, 2013-2014
    Elected to remainder of Stutsman's term in special election, March 5, 2013.
    Defeated in 2014 general election.

Oct. 2009-2012

  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
    Resigned January 2, 2013 to serve in the Iowa House of Representatives (2013-2016).
  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Janelle Rettig (D), Oct. 30, 2009-April 18, 2021
    Appointed
    to Meyers' seat 10/30/09.
    Elected to remainder of term in special election called by petition, January 19, 2010.

2007-Sept. 2009

  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present
  • Larry Meyers (D), 2007-September 22, 2009
    Died in office.

2005-2006

  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
  • Mike Lehman (D), 1999-2006
    Defeated in 2006 Democratic primary.
  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015
  • Rod Sullivan (D) 2005 - present

2001-2004

  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
  • Mike Lehman (D), 1999-2006
  • Carol Thompson (D), February 1, 1999 - 2004
    Did not seek re-election, 2004.
  • Pat Harney (D), 2001-2016
  • Terrence Neuzil (D), 2001-December 20, 2015

1999-2000

  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
    Did not seek re-election, 2000.
  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
  • Jonathan Jordahl (D), 1997-2000
    Did not seek re-election, 2000.
  • Mike Lehman (D), 1999-2006
  • Carol Thompson (D), February 1, 1999 - 2004
    Appointed to Bolkcom's seat January 1999.
    Elected to remainder of term in June 29, 1999 statewide special election.
    Elected to full term 2000.

1997-1998

  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Steve Lacina (D), 1991-1998
    Did not seek re-election in 1998 and instead ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic nomination for Recorder.
  • Joe Bolkcom (D), 1993-December 31, 1998
    Resigned December 31, 1998 to serve in the Iowa State Senate (1999-present).
  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013
  • Jonathan Jordahl (D), 1997-2000

1995-1996

  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Steve Lacina (D), 1991-1998
  • Joe Bolkcom (D), 1993-December 31, 1998
  • Don Sehr (Nom. by petition/D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
    Defeated in 1996 Democratic primary.
  • Sally Stutsman (D), 1995-Jan. 2, 2013

March-December 1994

  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Patricia Meade (D), January 19, 1989-1994
    Did not seek re-election, 1994.
  • Steve Lacina (D), 1991-1998
  • Joe Bolkcom (D), 1993-December 31, 1998
  • Don Sehr (D/Nom. by petition), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
    Appointed to Ockenfels' seat March 1, 1994.
    Elected to remainder of term in special election called by petition, April 12, 1994.

1993-January 1994

  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
    Resigned January 20, 1994.
  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Patricia Meade (D), January 19, 1989-1994
  • Steve Lacina (D), 1991-1998
  • Joe Bolkcom (D), 1993-December 31, 1998

1991-1992

  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
  • Dick Myers (D), November 9, 1982-1992
    Did not seek re-election in 1992.
    Later elected State Representative (Feb. 1994-July 2003).
  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Patricia Meade (D), January 19, 1989-1994
  • Steve Lacina (D), 1991-1998

1989-1990

  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
  • Dick Myers (D), November 9, 1982-1992
  • Bob Burns (D), 1971-December 31, 1975; 1987-1990
    Did not seek re-election in 1990.
  • Charlie Duffy (D), 1989-2000
  • Patricia Meade (D), January 19, 1989-1994
    Appointed to remainder of Donnelly's term. Elected to full term in 1990.

1987-1988

  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
    Died in office.
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
    Did not seek re-election in 1988.
  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
  • Dick Myers (D), November 9, 1982-1992
  • Bob Burns (D), 1971-December 31, 1975; 1987-1990

November 1982-1986

  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
  • Dennis Langenberg (D), 1979-1986
    Did not seek re-election in 1986.
  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
  • Dick Myers (D), November 9, 1982-1992
    Elected to remainder of Lorada Cilek's term in 1982.
    Seated immediately to replace appointed Supervisor Mike Cilek.

June-November 1982

  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
  • Dennis Langenberg (D), 1979-1986
  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994
  • Mike Cilek (D), June 17-November 8, 1982
    Son of Lorada Cilek; appointed to her seat and did not seek election.

1981-May 1982

  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982
    Died in office.
  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
  • Dennis Langenberg (D), 1979-1986
  • Betty Ockenfels (D), 1981-January 20, 1994

1979-1980

On January 1, 1979 the Board expanded to 5 members.

  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982
  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
    Elected to full term in 1978.
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
  • Dennis Langenberg (D), 1979-1986
    Elected to full term in 1978.
  • Janet Shipton (D), 1979-1980
    Elected to 2 year term in 1978. Did not seek re-election in 1980.

November 1976-1978

In 1976, candidates for supervisor for the first time ran in the same contest, with the top two candidates elected. Previously, the two supervisors elected in presidential election years were elected to separate, staggered terms. Cilek and Sehr were elected to four year terms. There was also a separate election (won by Donnelly) to fill the final two years of Burns' term. Also in 1976, Johnson County voters approved expanding the Board to 5 members beginning with the 1978 election.

  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982
  • Harold Donnelly (D), November 12, 1976 - December 15, 1988
  • Don Sehr (D), November 12, 1976-1988; March 1, 1994-1996
    Donnelly and Sehr were seated immediately upon election to replace appointed Supervisors Langenberg and Lenz.

May-November 1976

  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982
  • Robert Lenz (D), January 2-November 12, 1976
    Ran for remaining two years of Burns' term but was defeated in the Democratic primary.
  • Jerry Langenberg (D), May 6-November 12, 1976
    Appointed to fill Bartel's seat and did not seek election.

January-May 1976

  • Richard Bartel (D), 1973-May 1, 1976
    Resigned May 1, 1976.
  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982
  • Robert Lenz (D), January 2-November 12, 1976
    Appointed to Burns' seat.

1974-1975

  • Bob Burns (D), 1971-December 31, 1975; 1987-1990
    Resigned December 31, 1975.
  • Richard Bartel (D), 1973-May 1, 1976
  • Lorada Cilek (D), January 2, 1974-May 20, 1982. 

1973

Through 1972, the two supervisors elected in presidential election years were elected to separate, staggered terms. In the 1972 general election, Richard Bartel was elected to a 4 year term beginning on January 1, 1973 (designated the "1973 term") and Lorada Cilek was elected to a 3 year term beginning January 1, 1974 (the "1974 term."). Thus Supervisor Kessler served for a year and a half after his loss in the June 1972 primary, through the end of 1973, .

  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974
    Defeated in 1972 Democratic primary for 1974 term.
  • Bob Burns (D), 1971-December 31, 1975; 1987-1990
  • Richard Bartel (D), 1973-May 1, 1976

1971-1972

  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974
  • Ralph Prybil (D), 1969-1972
    Defeated in 1972 Democratic primary, and in 1972 general election as candidate nominated by petition, for 1973 term.
  • Bob Burns (D), 1971-December 31, 1975; 1987-1990

1969-1970

  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974
  • Clayton Mahoney (D), November 7, 1966-1970
    Defeated in 1970 Democratic primary.
  • Ralph Prybil (D), 1969-1972

November 1966-1968

  • Emil Novy (D), 1959-1968
    Did not seek re-election in 1968.
  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974
  • Clayton Mahoney (D), November 7, 1966-1970
    Seated immediately following election to replace appointed Supervisor Reyhons.

July 1965-November 1966

  • Emil Novy (D), 1959-1968
  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974
  • John Reyhons (D), July 1, 1965-November 7, 1966
    Appointed to Krall's seat; defeated in 1966 Democratic primary.

1963-June 1965

  • Emil Novy (D), 1959-1968
  • Donald Krall (D), 1961-June 30, 1965
    Resigned upon appointment as county treasurer, June 30, 1965
  • Ed Kessler (D), 1963-January 2, 1974

1961-1962

Before the 1964 election, supervisor terms were for three years. Two supervisors were elected each general election to separate, staggered terms. In the 1960 general election, Krall was elected to a three year term beginning in 1961 and Novy was elected to a three year term beginning in 1962.

  • Oren Alt (R), 1957-1962
    Defeated in 1962 general election for 1963 term.
  • Emil Novy (D), 1959-1968
  • Donald Krall (D), 1961-June 30, 1965

1959-1960

  • Marvin Stahle (D), Feb. 4, 1946-1960
    Defeated in 1960 Democratic primary for 1961 term.
  • Oren Alt (R), 1957-1962
  • Emil Novy (D), 1959-1968

1957-1958

  • Marvin Stahle (D), Feb. 4, 1946-1960
  • Robert Mahoney (D), 1947-1958
    Did not seek re-election, 1958.
  • Oren Alt (R), 1957-1962

1947-1956

  • J.E. Pechman (D), 1942-1956
    Defeated in 1956 general election for 1957 term.
  • Marvin Stahle (D), Feb. 4, 1946-1960
  • Robert Mahoney (D), 1947-1958